|
|
|
The Shawnee News-Star
  • Shawnee teams tops at OKC meet

  • Shawnee’s Wolves and Lady Wolves took top-team honors Tuesday at Casady School, and together picked up 10 first-place finishes and nine second-place finishes.
    • email print
  • Shawnee’s Wolves and Lady Wolves took top-team honors Tuesday at Casady School, and together picked up 10 first-place finishes and nine second-place finishes.
     
    The girls’ 200-meter freestyle relay crew of Coral Vandyne, Veronica Ortiz, Kaitlin Hampton and Myranda Troup claimed first, as did the boys’ 200-meter freestyle team of Weston Foote, Sean Winegardner, Cade Chlouber and Mark Roselius.
     
    The Lady Wolves picked up another first in the 200 medley relay with the quartet of Hampton, Ortiz, Breanna Barnett and Troup, and the Wolves’ 200 medley group of Roselius, Chlouber, Foote and Jon Matanane also delivered a first-place outing.
     
    Individually for the Lady Wolves, Ortiz was first in the 200-meter freestyle, and Barnett was first in the 200 individual medley. Hampton collected a top finish in the 100-meter butterfly, and was also first in the 100 backstroke.
     
    Vandyne was second in the backstroke, and Troup was second in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle.
     
    Ortiz took first in the 100 breaststroke.
     
    Individually for the Wolves, Winegardner and Josh Kalies were first and second, respectively, in the 100-meter breaststroke, while Roselius took second in the 200 freestyle.
     
    Chlouber was second in the 200 individual medley, and Michael Heon was third. Foote and Winegardner were second and third, respectively, in the 50 freestyle and Heon was third in the 100 freestyle.
     
    Chlouber was second in the 100 backstroke, and Foote was third.
     
    The Wolves’ 400-meter freestyle relay group of Matanane, Heon, Winegardner and Kalies claimed second, while the group of Logan Schultz, Jackson Baugh, Guy Johnson and Luca Ludwig took third.
     
    The Wolves took third in the 200 freestyle relay with Baugh, Ludwig, Johnson and Branden Duff.
     
    Tecumseh’s Kaleb Hatton placed first in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke, while Seminole’s Julianne Zehren took third in the 100 freestyle and fourth in the 100 backstroke.
     
    For Bethel High School, Destiny Osife was third in the 100 breaststroke.
     
    Note: Report compiled by Jason Smith.
      • calendar