|
|
|
The Shawnee News-Star
  • Shawnee wins first home event

  • Shawnee claimed a combined 965 points in winning its first home event of the 2013 season Thursday at the Shawnee YMCA.
    • email print
  • Shawnee claimed a combined 965 points in winning its first home event of the 2013 season Thursday at the Shawnee YMCA.
     
    Mustang finished with 842 points.
     
    The Lady Wolves’ “A” team of Coral VanDyne, Veronica Ortiz, Breanna Barnett and Bridgett Longest placed first in the 200-yard medley relay, and the “B” team of Breanna Grein, Brooke Winegardner, Magan Smith and Emma Roper took second. Winegardner was second in the 200 freestyle, and teammate Tate Mocabee was third.
     
    Barnett was first in the 200 individual medley, and Longest and VanDyne were first and third, respectively, in the 100 freestyle.
     
    Longest, Dottie Lee and Ortiz were second, third and fourth, respectively, in the 50-yard freestyle, and the Lady Wolves swept the first three spots of the 500 freestyle with Grein, Smith and Mocabee.
     
    The Lady Wolves were first in the 200 freestyle relay with the “A” relay quartet of Longest, Ortiz, VanDyne and Lee, and the “B” team was fourth (Roper, Mollie Johnson, Steffinee Wilson, Breasha Mariott).
     
    VanDyne was first, Grein was third and Barnett was fourth in the 100 backstroke, and Ortiz, Winegardner, Lee and Smith took first through fourth in the 100 breaststroke.
     
    Shawnee’s 400-yard freestyle relay team of Lee, Barnett, Winegardner and Mocabee was first, and Kory Conaway, Jackson Baugh, Mitchell Manlapig and Josh Kalies took the top spot in the same event on the boys’ side.
     
    Baugh, Sean Winegardner, Michael Heon and Cade Chlouber teamed up for first in the 200-yard medley relay, and the team of Heon, Winegardner, Conaway and Chlouber took first in the 200 freestyle relay.
     
    Baugh was first and Manlapig was second in the 100 backstroke, and Chlouber, Conaway, Baugh and Kalies swept the top four places, respectively, in the 50 freestyle.
     
    Chlouber, Heon and Winegarder were first through third in the 100 freestyle, and Manlapig was first in the 200 freestyle. Heon was second in the 200 individual medley.
     
    Winegardner, Kalies and Conaway were second, third and fourth — respectively — in the 100 breaststroke.
     
    For Tecumseh, Kaleb Hatton took first in both the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke, and McLoud’s Rachel Hubbard was second in both the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke.
     
    Note: Report compiled by Jason Smith.
      • calendar