|
|
|
The Shawnee News-Star
  • 4-H Demonstrations

  • Lincoln County 4-H members hold competition.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Lincoln County 4-H members met recently in Agra to compete in the County Demonstration Contest. 4-H Demonstrations provide the opportunity for members to present the making of a product or process to demonstrate their knowledge learned and life skills gained through project participation and completion.
    Cloverbuds under 9 years old participate but do not compete.
     
    Cloverbuds participating were: Ethan Stone, Kaiden Lupton of Chandler. Trey Poteet, Maddy Bradford, Abe Wooden, Molly Wooden, Mallory Poteet, Rylee Capps, Ruthie Capps, Sophia Pace of Agra.
     
    Beginners, Group 1 with topics Foods, Home Improvement and Clothing - 1st Place and a Blue Ribbon went to the group of Kelsie Linder and Destiny Guinn, Agra 4-H with “Sewing Kit”. 2nd Place and a Blue Ribbon went to Lilyana Sestak, Prague 4-H with “Whole Wheat Muffins”. Also receiving Blue Ribbons were Chase Dawes and Jayson Thomas, Agra 4-H with “Buffalo Chicken Dip”. Connor Pritchett, Agra 4-H with “Separating Egg Whites”. Rachel Vieyra and Kylie Guinn, Agra 4-H with “How to Decorate a Cake”.
     
    Beginners, Group 2 with Safety, Electric, Conservation, Petroleum Power and Woodworking. 1st place and a Blue Ribbon went to Shelby Dukes with “Gun Safety”.
     
    Beginners, Group 3 with all other topics – 1st Place and Blue Ribbon went to Jared Stone, Chandler 4-H, with “How to build and Insect Net”. 2nd Place and a Blue Ribbon went to Ian Thompson, Davenport 4-H with “Which Rocks will Fizz”.
     
    Intermediates, Group 1 with topics Foods, Home Improvement and Clothing – 1st Place and a Blue ribbon went to the team of Summer Pritchett and Collin Dawes, Agra 4-H with “Summertime Fruit Pie in a Bowl”. 2nd Place and a blue ribbon went to Charity Stevens and Jaden Allen, Agra 4-H with “Peanut Butter Orange Quick Bread”. Also receiving Blue Ribbons were Shirley Camren and Rebekah Richardson, Agra 4-H with
    “Fry Bread”. Caroline Pepper, Chandler 4-H with “Momma’s Salsa”. Logan Richardson, Davenport 4-H with “Pork its What’s For Breakfast”. Receiving a Red Ribbon was the team of Gracie Wooden and Jesire’ Brown, Agra 4-H with “Poor Mans’ Turtles”.
     
    Intermediates, Group 3 with all other topics– 1st Place and a Blue Ribbon went to Hunter Thomsen, Chandler 4-H with “Rabbits”.
     
    Advanced, Group 1 all topics Foods, Home Improvement and Clothing- 1st Place and a Blue Ribbon to Faith Thompson, Davenport 4-H with “Flatbread Pita Pizza”. 2nd Place and a Blue Ribbon went to Kayla Skaggs, Prague 4-H with “Banana Nut Bread.
     
    Page 2 of 2 - Advanced, Group 2 with topics Safety, electric, Conservation, Petroleum Power and Wood Working - 1st Place and a Blue Ribbon went to Wade South, Davenport 4-H with “Safety”. 2nd Place and a Blue Ribbon went to Jacob Sestak, Prague 4-H with “Building and Extension Cord”. Also receiving a Blue Ribbon was Josh Orner, Wellston 4-H with Electrical and Other.
     
    Advanced, Group 3 with all other topics- 1st Place and a Blue Ribbon went to Kaiden Spruil, Prague 4-H with “Rabbits”. 2nd Place and a Blue Ribbon went to the team of Logan Tolleson and John Tolleson, Prague 4-H with “Surviving the Storm”.
     
     

        calendar