The three-day candidate filing period for municipal candidates in six Pottawatomie County towns ended Wednesday with several elections now set for April 4 while a few candidates won seats without opposition.

The three-day candidate filing period for municipal candidates in six Pottawatomie County towns ended Wednesday with several elections now set for April 4 while a few candidates won seats without opposition.

• Town of Asher, one four-year term and one-two year term: Candidates are Wesley Culwell Jr. 62, Chris Hines, 33, Kenny Taylor, 61, Curtis L. Craig, 53, and Robby Mosley, 58.

• Town of Bethel Acres, Office No. 1: Jake Clanin, 32, and Melvin Potter, 68, are the candidates.

• Town of Bethel Acres Office No. 2: Ryan Sharp, 34, won the seat without opposition.

• Town of Bethel Acres, Office No. 4: Mark Gober, 35, won the seat without opposition.

• City of Maud, Ward 1: Kurtis Dustman, 44, won the seat without opposition.

• City of Maud, Ward 2: Candidates are Holly Smith, 32, Virginia Stephens, 72, Decarla Wallgren, 60, and Bobby Watson, 54.

• City of Maud, Ward 4: Lee Davis, 49, won the seat without opposition

• City of McLoud, Ward 3: James Woods, 74, filed Monday but withdrew his name on Wednesday to refile as a councilmember at-large. That leaves candidates for Ward 3 as Tim McGuinness, 45, and Frank L. Pearce, 66.

• City of McLoud, Ward 4: Candidates are Tom Morris, 73, and Steven M. Tomaszewski, 61.

• City of McLoud, Councilmember at-large: Larry R. Dillon, 69, Pete Pendley, 72, Philip L. Solinger, 61, and James Woods, 74, are the four candidates.

• Town of Pink, Ward 2: Harvey Babbit, 68, Jamille Parris, 48, and Laurie Thornburg, 45, are candidates.

• Town of Pink, Ward 4: Mike Green, 65, won the seat without opposition.

• Town of Wanette Board of Trustees: Rosemarry Finney, 64, Sandra Roberts, 66, and Ernest Roy Vanschuyver, 72, are the three candidates.

The municipal offices at stake will be filled in the nonpartisan General Election scheduled April 4, 2017.