2017 Pottawatomie County Free Fair

AWARDS ASSEMBLY

BAKING AWARDS

OKLAHOMA WHEAT HEART BAKING CONTEST

Presenter: Sonya McDaniel

Senior Division:

Champion: Sue Wyssman

Reserve Champion: Tawana Holland

Junior Division:

Champion: Kimberly Holland

Reserve Champion: Hadley Griffith

SHAWNEE MILLING AWARD FOR BISCUITS

Senior Division:

1st Place: Kiara Foster

2nd Place: -----

Junior Division:

1st Place: Morley Griffith

2nd Place: Jack VanAntwerp

3rd Place: Harrison Kinsey

CANNING AWARDS

Sponsored by Jarden Corporation

We would like to announce the winners of the canning awards.

ADULTS:

Fruit 1st: ------

2nd: ------

Vegetable 1ST: Janice Hutson

2ND: Karen Durham

Pickled Food 1ST: Sue Wyssman

2ND: Mary Coody

Soft Spread 1ST: Donna Bennett

2nd: Laura Harriell

YOUTH:

Fruit 1st: Elizabeth Briant

Vegetable 1ST: -----

Pickled Food 1ST: Kimberly Holland

Soft Spread 1ST: Rowdy Privett

LAMB LEAD CONTEST

Presented by Faye Stone

Junior:

3rd: -----

2nd: Avery Dockery

1st: Jayci Pinion

Intermediate:

3rd: Kyleigh Merrick

2nd: Terah Garcia

1st: Morley Griffith

Senior:

3rd: -----

2nd: Paige Witt

1st: Kiara Foster

BEST OF SHOW AWARDS

Sponsored by Pott Co. Free Fair

BEST OF SHOW OUTSTANDING FLOWER OR PLANT:

Katherine Fugikawa

BEST OF SHOW OUTSTANDING HOUSEHOLD ARTICLE:

Carol Humphry

BEST OF SHOW OUTSTANDING ADULT CLOTHING ARTICLE:

Martha Hollis

BEST OF SHOW OUTSTANDING JUNIOR CLOTHING ARTICLE:

Morley Griffith

BEST OF SHOW OUTSTANDING ADULT ARTS & CRAFTS:

Angela Sack

BEST OF SHOW OUTSTANDING JUNIOR ARTS & CRAFTS:

Kaylen Richardson

BEST OF SHOW OUTSTANDING ADULT PHOTOGRAPH:

Ed Bolt

BEST OF SHOW OUTSTANDING YOUTH PHOTOGRAPH:

Taylor Marrs

***Plaque*** The Gladys Kinnamon Outstanding Adult Baked Good Award: Viola Allen

BEST OF SHOW OUTSTANDING BAKED GOODS JUNIOR DIVISION:

Jasmine Bennett

***Plaque*** Gloria Stasyszen WOOLEN ARTICLE AWARD:

Joy Harbeson

AGRONOMY

PLANT SCIENCE Hi-Pt Award: Cassie Smith (Bethel FFA)

4-H AND FFA AWARDS

Suzanne Gilbert

FFA EDUCATIONAL BOOTH PLAQUE AND CASH AWARD:

Bethel FFA

FFA EDUCATIONAL BOOTH MECHANICAL PLAQUE AND CASH AWARD:

Tecumseh FFA

OUTSTANDING FFA SHOP EXHIBITS PLAQUE AND CASH AWARD:

Tecumseh FFA

BEST OF SHOW SHOP EXHIBIT AND CASH AWARD:

Dale FFA

HIGH POINT 4-H EXHIBITOR BUCKLE: Amy Larson (Tecumseh 4-H)

HIGH POINT FFA EXHIBITOR BUCKLE:

Colby Brown Tecumseh FFA

THE ANN GILBERT MEMORIAL AWARD PLAQUE: Katelyn Fleming

COMMERCIAL BOOTH AWARDS

Presented by: Steve Clifton

2nd place: Redeemer Lutheran Church

1st place: Konawa Conservation

HOT PURSUIT KANSAS CITY BBQ CONTEST

Little Pig Town – Grand Champion (Scott and Rocky Key)

The American Dream Team – One of our very own locals: David & Chris Qualls

TRACTOR OPERATORS CONTEST

GRISSON IMPLEMENT SPONSORED THE PEEWEE AND MIDGET DIVISIONS AND THEY HAVE ALREADY RECEIVED THEIR AWARDS.

THE TRACTOR OPERATORS CONTEST AND PRIZES ARE SPONSORED BY POTT. CO. FARM BUREAU AND PRESENTED BY:

Lynn Marlow

4th place: ------

3rd place: Emily Loman (Tecumseh FFA)

2nd place: Carson Utter – (Tecumseh FFA)

1st place: Conner Franetovich – (Bethel FFA)

FARM HAND OLYMPICS

Presented by Josh Grundmann

Champion of the Dummy Steer Roping Event:

Carson Hyde ------Bethel FFA 25 Points

Champion of the Horse Shoe Toss:

Langston Ray --– Bethel FFA 47 Points

Champion of the Sunflower Seed Spitting Event:

Lucky Shepherd ---Dale FFA Combined 38’ 5”

Champion of the Corn Javelin Event:

Colby Snyder --- Dale FFA Combined 133’ 7”

TEAM WINNERS:

3rd place: Bethel FFA Gold with 640 points,

Team Members:

Conner Franetovich

Kade Batchoffer

Michael St Clair

Seth Jackson

2nd place: Bethel FFA with 645 points,

Team Members:

Carson Hyde

Jake Telford

Rebecca Brown

Langston Ray

1st place: Dale FFA with 655 points,

Team members:

Karter White

Lucky Shepherd

Colby Snyder

Chance Shepherd

POULTRY AND PIGEONS

PRESENTED BY: Serge Browning

Gr. Champ. Overall Male Chicken: Michael St. Clair

Gr. Champ. Overall Female Chicken: Michael St. Clair

Grand Champion Pigeon: -------

Grand Champion Rabbit: Bryar Sheppard

Grand Champion Waterfowl: David Christopher

The Kay Jenks Memorial Superintendent’s Award: Morley Griffith

Gold Belt Buckle High Point Award: Michael St Clair (Bethel FFA)

4-H & FFA Horse Show

PRESENTED BY: Randy Gilbert

SHOWMANSHIP BUCKLES:

Junior: Avery Dockery

Intermediate: Emily Wendt

Senior: ------

GRAND CHAMPION MARE: Abilgail Isbell

GRAND CHAMPION GELDING: Josey Milburn

Gold Belt Buckle High Point Award: Avery Dockery

POTT COUNTY BARREL RACE WINNERS

Open Division: Jody Wright

Youth: Jackie Richardson

MEAT GOAT AWARDS

PRESENTED BY: Mandy Hasbell

DIVISON CHAMPIONS:

Does:

Division 1: Keifer Neely (Asher FFA)

Division 2: Schuyler Hill (Asher 4-H)

Division 3: Keifer Neely (Asher FFA)

Division 4: Conner Thompson (Asher 4-H)

Division 5:

Wethers:

Division 1: Kurstin Kuhlman (Asher 4-H)

Division 2: Keifer Neely (Asher FFA)

Division 3: Georgia Ledford (Asher FFA)

Division 4: ----

Division 5: ----

GRAND CHAMPION WETHER: Keifer Neely (Asher FFA)

RES GRAND CHAMP WETHER: Jayse Beverage (Asher FFA)

GRAND CHAMP DOE: Georgia Ledford (Asher FFA)

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DOE: Conner Thompson (Asher 4-H)

SHOWMANSHIP:

Junior: Raygan Kuhlman (Asher 4-H)

Intermediate: Georgia Ledford (Asher FFA)

Senior: Brayden Sanders (Asher FFA)

4-H and FFA Herdsman Award: Asher 4-H and FFA

HIGH POINT MEAT GOAT BUCKLE: Keifer Neely (Asher FFA)

BEEF AWARDS

PRESENTED BY: Josh Goodson

Breed Champion Feed Buckets:

HEIFERS

Angus: Jordan O’Dell (Asher FFA)

Beefmaster: Dusti Ozment (Tecumseh 4-H)

Brangus: ------

Charolais: -----

Chianina: ------

Gelbvieh: ------

Hereford: Taylor Marrs (Tecumseh 4-H)

Limousin: Hadley Griffith (Dale FFA)

Maine: Wyatt Brown (Tecumseh FFA)

Shorthorn: Kimberly Holland (Tecumseh 4-H)

Simmental: Sarah Armitage (Animal Science 4-H)

Other Breeds: Morley Griffith (Shawnee 4-H)

Cross Breeds: Morley Griffith (Shawnee 4-H)

Santa Gertrudis: -------

PROSPECT STEERS:

Angus: -----

Beefmaster: ------

Brangus: ------

Charolais: -------

Chianina: Morley Griffith (Shawnee 4-H)

Gelbvieh: ------

Hereford: -------

Limousin: ------

Maine: Colby Brown (Tecumseh FFA)

Shorthorn: ------

Simmental: -------

Other Breeds: ------

Cross Breeds: Chloe Kelsey (Tecumseh 4-H)

Santa Gertrudis: Chloe Kelsey (Tecumseh 4-H)

MARKET STEERS:

Angus: Cheyenne Ezell (Asher FFA)

Beefmaster: -------

Brangus: ------

Charolais: -----

Chianina: ------

Gelbvieh: ------

Hereford: -------

Limousin: Morley Griffith (Shawnee 4-H)

Maine: ------

Shorthorn: -------

Simmental: Conner Frenetovich (Bethel FFA)

Other Breeds: -------

Cross Breeds: ------

SHOWMANSHIP BUCKLES:

Junior: Dusti Ozment (Tecumseh 4-H)

Intermediate: Terah Garcia (Asher FFA)

Senior: Sarah Armitage (Animal Science 4-H)

Supreme Champion Heifer: Sarah Armitage (Animal Science 4—H)

Reserve Supreme Champion Heifer: Morley Griffith (Shawnee 4-H)

Grand Champion Steer: Cheyenne Ezell (Asher FFA)

Reserve Grand Champion Steer: Morley Griffith (Shawnee 4-H)

Grand Champ Prospect Steer: Chloe Kelsey (Tecumseh 4-H)

Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Steer:

Morley Griffith (Shawnee 4-H)

4-H and FFA Beef Herdsman Award: Bethel 4-H & FFA

Gold Belt Buckle High Point Award:

Morley Griffith (Shawnee 4-H)

SHEEP AWARDS

PRESENTED BY: Mandy Hasbell

Breed Champion Feed Buckets:

EWES:

Division 1: Poppy Robinson (Dale 4-H)

Division 2: Paige Witt (Dale FFA)

Division 3: Katelyn Fleming (Tecumseh 4-H)

Division 4: Katelyn Fleming (Tecumseh 4-H)

Division 5: Katelyn Fleming (Tecumseh 4-H)

WETHERS:

Division 1: Cord Bender (Dale FFA)

Division 2: Caleb Blair (Tecumseh FFA)

Division 3: Kiara Foster (Earlsboro 4-H)

Division 4: Katelyn Fleming (Tecumseh 4-H)

Division 5: Trenton Sears (Tecumseh FFA)

SHOWMANSHIP:

Junior: Poppy Robinson (Dale 4-H)

Intermediate: Katelyn Fleming (Tecumseh 4-H)

Senior: Kiara Foster (Earlsboro 4-H)

Grand Champion Ewe: Katelyn Fleming (Tecumseh 4-H)

Res. Gr. Champion Ewe: Katelyn Fleming (Tecumseh 4-H)

Grand Champion Wether: Katelyn Fleming (Tecumseh 4-H)

Res. Gr. Champion Wether: Trenton Sears (Tecumseh FFA)

4-H and FFA Sheep Herdsman Award: Tecumseh 4-H & FFA

Gold Belt Buckle Hi Point Award: Katelyn Fleming (Tecumseh FFA)

SWINE AWARDS

PRESENTED BY: TIM UNDERWOOD

Breed Champion Feed Buckets:

GILTS:

Berkshire: Baylee Weeks (North Rock Creek 4-H)

Chester: Maci Flowers (Tecumseh 4-H)

Duroc: -------

Hampshire: Marcus Ramsey (Macomb FFA)

Landrace: ------

Poland: -------

Spot: Josey Moore (Dale FFA)

Yorkshire: Robert Worsham (Macomb FFA)

Cross Breeds: Blake Weeks (N. Rock Creek 4-H)

MARKET SWINE:

Berkshire: ------

Chester: ------

Duroc: -------

Hampshire: Tyler Blankenship (Macomb FFA)

Landrace: ------

Poland: -------

Spot: ------

Yorkshire: Marcus Ramsey (Macomb FFA)

Cross Breeds: Robert Worsham (Macomb FFA)

SHOWMANSHIP:

Junior: Maci Flowers (Tecumseh 4-H)

Intermediate: Tyler Blankenship (Macomb FFA)

Senior: Robert Worsham (Macomb FFA)

Grand Champion Gilt: Marcus Ramsey (Macomb FFA)

Res. Grand Champion Gilt: Blake Weeks (N Rock Creek 4-H)

Grand Champion Market Swine: Robert Worsham (Macomb FFA)

Reserve Grand Champ Market Swine: Tyler Blankenship (Macomb FFA)

4-H and FFA Swine Herdsman Award: North Rock Creek 4-H

Gold Belt Buckle High Point Award: Maci Flowers (Tecumseh 4-H)

LIVESTOCK JUDGING

PRESENTED BY: Dodge Nichols

FFA Jr. Team:

3rd place: Shawnee FFA 2 (Spencer Sturgill, Kenzie Kerbs, Herson Aguilar, Courtney Graham) 710 points

2nd place: Asher FFA (Amanda Stanley, Terah Garcia, Georgia Ledford, Jace Milburn) 724 points

1st place: Tecumseh Black (Anna Kelsey, Dawson Cash, Colby Brown, Trenton Sears) 769 points

FFA Jr. Individual:

3rd place: Trenton Sears – 242 points (Tecumseh)

2nd place: Dawson Cash – 257 points (Tecumseh)

1st place: Anna Kelsey – 270 points (Tecumseh)

--Livestock continued--

FFA Sr. team:

3rd place: Bethel Blue (Rebecca Brown, Conner Franetovich, Colton Ingmire, Seth Jackson) 874 points

2nd place: Macomb FFA (Blaine Cope, Caleb Browning, Seth Miller, Tyler Blankenship) 893 points

1st place: Tecumseh Gold (Austin Sack, Ethan Shirey, Wyatt Brown, Davis Jeffcoat) 909 points

FFA Sr. Individual:

3rd place: Seth Miller 300 points (Macomb FFA)

2nd place: Blaine Cope 318 points (Macomb FFA)

1st place: Austin Sack 330 points (Tecumseh FFA)

--Livestock continued--

4-H Jr. Team:

3rd Place: Asher 4-H (Schuyler Hill, Chloe Hill, Huey Glasgow)577 points

2nd place: Tecumseh Gold (Kimberly Holland, Chloe Kelsey, Dusti Ozment, Taylor Marrs)658 points

1st place: Tecumseh Black (Jocelyn Phelps, Mickina Phelps, Maci Flowers, Rylee Williams)686 points

4-H Jr. Individual:

3rd place: Dusti Ozment 232 points (Tecumseh 4-H)

2nd place: Kaydence Sanders 249 points (Asher 4-H)

1st place: Jocelyn Phelps 290 points Tecumseh 4-H)

--Livestock Continued--

4-H Sr. Team:

3RD Place: ------

2nd Place: ------

1st Place: Pott Co 4-H (Kiara Foster, Kortni Smith, Josey Moore, Abby Rowan) 760 points

4-H Sr. Individual:

3rd place: Josey Moore 226 points (Pott Co 4-H)

2nd place: Courtney Smith 246 points (Pott Co 4-H)

1st Place: Kiara Foster 288 points (Pott Co 4-H)

HORTICULTURE JUDGING

PRESENTED BY: Kyle Robinson

FFA Team:

3rd Place: Dale FFA

(Hadley Griffith, Gabe Milette, Paige Witt

Cord Bender)

2nd Place: Asher FFA #2 (Jace Milburn, Georgia Ledford, Terah Garcia, Amanda Stanley)

1st Place: Bethel FFA (Michael St Clair, Amiee Cagle, Caitlin Smothers, Seth Jackson)

FFA INDIVIDUAL

3rd Place: Keegan Carrara

2nd Place: Amanda Stanley

1st Place: Aimee Cagle

Junior 4-H Horticulture Judging Teams:

3rd Place: -----

2ND Place: Junior 4-H (Francisco Garcia, Ysabell Garcia, Jayci Pinion)

1st Place: Tecumseh Junior 4-H (Katelyn Fleming, Kimberly Holland, Jocelyn Phelps, McKenna Phelps)

Junior 4-H Individual:

3rd Place: Francisco Garcia

2nd Place: Katelyn Fleming

1sT Place: Jocelyn Phelps

Senior 4-H Team:

3rd Place: --------

2nd Place: --------

1sT Place: Pott Co Sr 4-H (Kyleigh Merrick, Kortni Smith, Josey Moore, Kiara Foster)

Senior 4-H Individual:

3rd Place: Josey Moore

2nd Place: Kyleigh Merrick

1sT Place: Courtney Smith