SHAWNEE – Eleven Oklahoma Baptist swimmers and divers took home 23 All-America and eight honorable mention All-America honors from last week's NCAA Division II Men's Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Lady Bison and Bison teams both finished fifth. With combined finishes, Oklahoma Baptist had the third best swimming program in Division II.

David Lambert won a national championship in the 50 free and led off the national champion 200 free relay team with Chad Brandon Andre del Rio and JP Goyetche.

Lambert was All-America in the 50 free, 200 free relay and 200 medley relay and honorable mention in the 400 medley relay, 400 free relay and the 100 free.

Goyetche was All-America in the 200 free relay, 50 free and 200 medley relay and honorable mention in the 400 medley relay, 400 free relay and the 100 free.

Del Rio earned All-America in the 200 free relay and 200 medley relay and honorable mention All-America in the 50 free and 400 free relay

Brandon took All-America honors in the 200 free relay.

Fernando Morillas Ramos won All-America in the 200 medley relay and 100 breaststroke and honorable mention in the 400 medley relay

Otto Lehtonen captured All-America in both one- and three-meter diving.

Davion Conley was honorable mention All-America in the 100 breaststroke and the 200 breaststroke

Marti Penedes was All-America in the 1650 free and honorable mention All-America in the 500 and 1000 free.

Felipe Ramirez Zapata earned honorable mention in the 400 medley relay and the 100 butterfly.

Ryan Walker was honorable mention All-America in the 400 free relay.

Kristijan Stunkovic was honorable mention All-America in the 200 butterfly.

Ten Lady Bison earn NCAA honors

SHAWNEE – Ten swimmers and divers from Oklahoma Baptist captured 19 All-American and 10 honorable mention All-America honors at last week's NCAA Division II Women's Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Lady Bison and Bison teams both finished fifth. With combined finishes, Oklahoma Baptist had the third best swimming program in Division II.

Genesis Veliz earned All-America as the national champion in three-meter diving, which was "a miracle, considering we don't have a three-meter board," head Coach Sam Freas said.

Celina Marquez earned All-America honors in the 100 backstroke, 200 free relay, 200 backstroke and 200 medley relay and honorable mention All-America in the 400 free relay.

Suzanne Afchain earned All-America in the 100 backstroke, 400 medley relay, 200 medley relay and honorable mention All-America in the 200 backstroke.

Tammy Price was All-America in the 200 free relay and honorable mention All-America in the 100 backstroke, 400 free relay and 50 free.

Victoria Fonville earned All-America in the 50 freestyle, 100 free, 200 free, 200 free relay, 400 medley relay, 200 medley relay and 100 free and honorable mention All-America in the 400 free relay.

Julie Day was All-America in the 200 free relay.

Marizel Van Jaarsveld earned All-America in the 400 medley relay and honorable mention All-America in the 400 individual medley and the 200 IM.

Faith Moss took All-America honors in the 400 medley relay and honorable mention All-America in the 200 butterfly.

Leslie White was All-America in the 200 medley relay.

Miriam Avila took honorable mention All-America in the 400 free relay.