When the Class 4A and 3A state meets unwind this weekend, the Seminole and Prague girls’ track squads will be well represented.

Seminole easily outdistanced runner-up Douglass, 129-95, in Saturday’s 4A regional at Stroud.


When the Class 4A and 3A state meets unwind this weekend, the Seminole and Prague girls’ track squads will be well represented.
Seminole easily outdistanced runner-up Douglass, 129-95, in Saturday’s 4A regional at Stroud.
Spearheading that regional title was junior Casady Ashcraft with first-place efforts in the 800 meters (2:19.81) and the 1,600 (5:20.12).
Three teammates — Kati Grandstaff, Megan Stout and Carlye Tatum — also garnered first-place medals.
Grandstaff took the 3,200 (12:49.56), Stout captured the 100 hurdles (17:09.02) and Tatum topped all 300 hurdle entrants (17:09). Tatum was also second in the 100 hurdles (17:76.3).
Seminole’s 1,600 and 3,200 relay teams also recorded first-place times with efforts of 4:09.46 and 9:54.46, respectively.
Kim Madkins of Seminole came in third in the 400 (1:03.00).
Kendall Mills of Seminole finished fourth in the mile and fifth in the 800 but advanced to state in both events by virtue of her times. Grandstaff’s sixth-place finish in the 800 also earned her a state-meet slot.

WILSON FUELS TECUMSEH

Clint Wilson, also competing at Stroud, captured the 800 title with a 1:59.58 effort and came in third in the 400 with a school record 49.10.
Tecumseh’s 1,600 and 3,200 relay units of Kody Jones, Matt Melot, Jerry Modugno and Dylan Strum fashioned fourth-place finishes.
The Lady Savages had one girl qualify for state as Jamie Arnold was the 3,200 runner-up behind Grandstaff with a time of 12:49.56.

BIG DAY FOR LADY RED DEVILS

Prague, in capturing a 3A regional championship at Prague, posted 135 points to 86 for runner-up Washington. Chandler was sixth in the 15-team field with 54 points.
The senior twin sister combination of Sara Branson and Cara Branson accounted for three first-place finishes and three runner-up medals.
Sara Branson headed the 800 (2:32.73) and 1,600 (5:59.22) fields, while Cara Branson was second in those events with times of 2:40.32 and 6:02.82.
Cara then won the 3,200 (13:45.66) with Sara coming in second in 13:46.
The Lady Red Devils of head coach Terry Martin also took the 3,200 relay (11:00.78) with the foursome consisting of the Bransons, Megan Edgerton and Maci Terrell.
Martin received second-place efforts from Brittany Robinson in the shot put (32-03) and third-place accomplishments from Alexis Wiseman in the 100 hurdles (17.56) and Alanna Vander Sys in the long jump (15-04).
Prague’s 1,600 relay team was second with a 4:20.64.
Also qualifying for the state meet — by virtue of their times — were Vander Sys in the 300 hurdles (fourth) and the 400 relay (sixth) and 800 relay (fifth).
Two Chandler entrants, Chelsea Reherman in the 400 and Morgan Kimble in the 100 hurdles, advanced to the state meet with runner-up performances.
Prague’s boys finished 10th but had a first-place achievement from Justin Currey in the 1,600 (4:54.81).
Chandler’s boys were sixth in the 14-team field at Prague with 44 points. Heading that contingent were Marlin Lewis, runner-up in the high jump (6-0), and Cade Collins, third in the shot (42-08).
The 3A and 4A state meets are scheduled Friday and Saturday at Tulsa East Central High School.

STROUD TRACKSTERS QUALIFY IN 2A

Lady Tiger Lacey Bell won the discus (89-11) while the Lady Tigers garnered third-place finishes from Tiffany Brown in the long jump (15-05.50), Megan Jones in the high jump (4-04.00) and Kelsey Melton in the pole vault (7-0).
The Stroud boys, who came in fifth, collected first-place finishes from Richard Miller in the 110 hurdles (16.80), J.R. Shields in the 300 hurdles (42.39) and Dylan Howard in the high jump (5-08).
Miller was also second in the 300 hurdles (42.85).
The 2A state meet will be held Friday and Saturday at Mustang.