Thirty Pottawatomie County 4-H youth showcased their public speaking skills at the annual Pottawatomie County 4-H Communications Contest held at Shawnee Middle School on January 28th, 2019. Youth had the opportunity to compete in speech, illustrated presentation, PowerPoint and extemporaneous categories about various topics.  Congratulations to all members who entered the contest!

"The communications contest is a great way for our members of all ages to build their confidence and present their skills in front of others. 4-Hers work hard to prepare each year, and they are very excited when contest time arrives. The skills that 4-H members learn are valuable skills that will help them throughout their whole life, especially public speaking. I am very appreciative of the community's support of our program and what it can do for the youth in Pottawatomie County.  This year we had a great turn out and it would not be possible without our 4-H families and volunteers. " said Katie Miller, 4-H Youth Development Extension Educator

Pottawatomie County 4-H would like to thank the judges, 4-H leaders, and families for their support of our members to make this event possible. We would also like to give a special thanks to Shawnee Middle School for allowing us to use their facility to host the contest, and the Pottawatomie County Junior Livestock Show Committee for sponsoring our contest prizes.

Following is a list of winners in each category:

In the Clover Bud non-competitive age division:

Illustrated Presentation:

Bryleigh Merrick, Dale 4-H

Kyleigh Brock, South Rock Creek 4-H

In the Junior age division:

Speech:

1st place- Cruz Winsett, Bethel 4-H

2nd place- Kimberly Holland, Tecumseh 4-H

3rd place- Rilie Hodge, Tecumseh 4-H

Illustrated Presentation:

1st Place- Aubri Smith, South Rock Creek 4-H

2nd Place- Reese Phelps, Tecumseh 4-H

3rd Place- Josiah Smith, South Rock Creek 4-H

PowerPoint:

1st place- Isaac Fugikawa, Home Ag 4-H

2nd place- Francis Fugikawa, Home Ag 4-H

Famous Person:

1st place- Calleigh Hoffman, Dale 4-H

2nd place-Kimberly Holland, Tecumseh 4-H

Extemporaneous:

1st place- Francis Fugikawa, Home Ag 4-H

2nd place- Cruz Winsett, Bethel 4-H

In the Intermediate age division:

Speech:

1st place- Morley Griffith, Dale 4-H

2nd place- Megyn Alls, McLoud 4-H

Illustrated Presentation:

1st place- Corban Winsett, Bethel 4-H

2nd place- Luke Snyder, Dale 4-H

PowerPoint:

1st place- Taylor Marrs, Tecumseh 4-H

2nd place- Kylie Nunneley, Bethel 4-H

Famous Person:

1st place- Sara Smith, South Rock Creek 4-H

2nd place- Maggie Patterson, Home Ag 4-H

3rd place- Taylor Marrs, Tecumseh 4-H

Extemporaneous:

1st place-Morley Griffith, Dale 4-H

2nd place- Megyn Alls, McLoud 4-H

3rd place- Corban Winsett, Bethel 4-H

In the Senior age division:

Speech:

1st place- Hadley Griffith, Shawnee 4-H

Illustrated Presentation:

1st place- Kyleigh Merrick, Dale 4-H

Extemporaneous:

1st place- Hadley Griffith, Shawnee 4-H

2nd place- Kyleigh Merrick, Dale 4-H