YUKON – The Shawnee High School girls' and boys' swimming teams excelled in a loaded field in the Yukon Invitational last Saturday.

The Lady Wolves captured first place with a team score of 330 while Carl Albert was runner-up on the girls' side with a 210. In the boys' division, the Wolves came out on top as well with a score of 295 while Altus was second at 200. There were 26 teams represented on the girls' side and 28 on the boys.

In all, the Shawnee girls posted six first-place finishes while the SHS boys registered three.

GIRLS

Freshman Piper McNeil engineered or was part of four of the six first-place efforts.

Individually, McNeil won the 100-yard backstroke in 58.60 seconds and topped the field in the 200 individual medley in 2:10.03.

She was also a part of two winning relay teams.

McNeil teamed with Aspen Chapline, Eva Webb and Isabel Webb to capture the 200 freestyle relay in 1:45.91. McNeil also teamed with Natalie Selman, Isabel Webb and Eva Webb to earn first in the 200 medley relay in 1:57.89.

Selman registered a first-place finish in the 100 breaststroke after clocking in at 1:18.15.

Isabel Webb also topped the field in the 50 freestyle in 25.87 and also had a third-place effort in the 100 backstroke in 1:05.47.

The Lady Wolves had two second-place finishes from Eva Webb. She was runner-up in the 100 freestyle in 58.11 seconds and was second to clock in in the 200 individual medley in 2:24.31.

Chapline claimed third place in the 200 freestyle in 2:14.48 and was fifth in the 50 freestyle in 27.76.

Also for Shawnee, Blair Brock took sixth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:24.78 and Breanna Lee ended up seventh in the 100 butterfly in 1:15.42.

The Lady Wolves' 400 freestyle relay team of Chapline, Lee, Jordyn Sateren and Selman finished third with a time of 4:20.55.

BOYS

Two top relay finishes and a first-place effort from Brodie Morris in the 200 freestyle were the major highlights on the boys' side.

In the 200 freestyle, Morris teamed with Troy Rakestraw, Kiergan Gibson and Trent Ogden to claim the top prize with a time of 1:35.19.

The Wolves' 200 medley relay team of Ogden, Gibson, Josh Coons and Morris took first with a time of 1:44.50.

Morris' winning time in the 200 freestyle was 1:50.26. Morris also claimed second in the 100 butterfly in 56.94 seconds.

Ogden posted a second-place finish in the 100 backstroke in 56.38 seconds and was third in the 50 freestyle in 22.87.

Gibson was runner-up in the 100 breaststroke in 1:06.18 and ended up seventh in the 100 freestyle in 54.81.

Coons claimed second in the 200 individual medley in 2:16.36.

Also for Shawnee, Ryan Staal had a fifth-place effort in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:19.39 and was sixth in the 100 backstroke in 1:04.80.

Thurman Lee registered two seventh-place finishes in the 200 freestyle in 2:07.10 and the 500 freestyle in 5:36.14.

The Wolves' 400 freestyle relay team of Rakestraw, Lee, Staal and Coons took fourth place with a time of 3:51.73.

Note: Report compiled by Sports Editor Brian Johnson.