The Shawnee High School girls' swimming team took first place in all 11 events while the boys topped 9-of-11 events in a dual with Yukon Tuesday night at the Shawnee Family YMCA.

The Shawnee High School girls’ swimming team took first place in all 11 events while the boys topped 9-of-11 events in a dual with Yukon Tuesday night at the Shawnee Family YMCA.

The Lady Wolves recorded a score of 382 to Yukon’s 338 while the Wolves posted a team score of 407 to Yukon’s 314.

GIRLS

Shawnee swept all three relays while Piper McNeil, Eva Webb and Isabel Webb each captured top honors in two individual events.

Aspen Chapline and Natalie Selman each captured one event for the Lady Wolves.

In the 200-yard medley relay, the Shawnee team of McNeil, Selman, Isabel Webb and Eva Webb covered the distance in 1:59.98 for first place.

The Lady Wolves’ 200-yard freestyle team of McNeil, Chapline, Eva Webb and Isabel Webb clocked in at 1:47.67 to finish first.

Shawnee’s 400 freestyle combination of Chapline, Brock Blair, Jordyn Sateren and Selman finished in 4:27.13 to secure the top award.

Individually, McNeil captured first in the 100 butterfly in 59.69 seconds and the 500 freestyle in 5:19.03.

Eva Webb won the 200 individual medley in 2:12.67 and the 100 freestyle in 58.67 seconds.

Isabel Webb was the top finisher in the 50 freestyle in 26.27 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 1:05.78.

Chapline clocked in at 2:12.09 to win the 200 freestyle and Selman finished in 1:18.71 to take first in the 100 breaststroke.

Additionally, the Lady Wolves had six second-place efforts.

Sateren was runner-up in the 200 freestyle (2:23.26) and the 100 butterfly (1:21.39) and Blair ended up second in the 500 freestyle (7:16.10) and the 100 breaststroke (1:26.70). Selman was runner-up in the 100 freestyle (1:04.06) and Chapline finished second in the 50 freestyle (28.53).

BOYS

The Wolves’ three relay teams took first place and three individuals came out on top in two events apiece.

Shawnee’s 200 medley relay combination of Trent Ogden, Kiergan Gibson, Josh Coons and Brodie Morris took first place in a time of 1:48.66.

The Wolves’ 200 freestyle relay team of Morris, Josh Coons, Gibson and Ogden covered the distance in 1:39.64.

The 400 freestyle relay team, of Shawnee, captured the top prize in 4:00.47. On that team were Troy Rakestraw, Bryce Holter, Ryan Staal and Thurman Lee.

In the 100 breaststroke, two Shawnee swimmers – Morris and Gibson – finished in a deadlock for first place with a time of 1:06.50

Morris also won the 200 individual medley (2:12.67) and Gibson captured the 100 freestyle (55.48).

Coons came out on top in two events. He won the 200 freestyle (2:12.09) and was the top finisher in the 100 butterfly (58.73).

Lee topped the field in the 500 freestyle as he clocked in at 5:42.94.

Shawnee ended up with six second-place efforts and three third-place finishes.

Taking second for the Wolves were Holter in the 200 freestyle (2:09.78) and 500 freestyle (5:54.28). Ogden was runner-up in two events as well – the 50 freestyle (23.61) and 100 backstroke (59.23). Staal was second in the 100 butterfly (1:04.62) and Rakestraw was runner-up in the 100 freestyle.

Finishing third for Shawnee were Lee in the 200 individual medley (2:30.26), Rakestraw in the 50 freestyle (26.34) and Staal in the 100 backstroke (1:07.01).

The next scheduled competition for the Lady Wolves and Wolves will be Tuesday, Jan. 14, in a three-way competition with Chickasha and Ada at home.

Note: Report compiled by Sports Editor Brian Johnson.