The Shawnee High School boys’ swim team swept first place in all 11 events while the SHS girls came out on top in 10 of 11 in a meet held Tuesday night at the Shawnee Family YMCA.

The Shawnee High School boys’ swim team swept first place in all 11 events while the SHS girls came out on top in 10 of 11 in a meet held Tuesday night at the Shawnee Family YMCA.

On the boys’ side, the Wolves registered a team score of 408 and claimed the team title out of five competing schools. Plainview was second at 191, Chickasha took third at 189, Ada was fourth at 135 and Lone Grove claimed sixth at 34.

On the girls’ side, the Lady Wolves posted a team score of 409 against five other teams. Chickasha was second at 184, followed by Lone Grove at 67, Plainview at 63, Byng at 62 and Ada at 27.

BOYS

Shawnee won three relays and came out on top in eight events involving individuals.

The Wolves’ 200 medley relay team of Trent Ogden, Kiergan Gibson, Josh Coons and Brodie Morris clocked in with a time of 1:47.53 for first place.

Shawnee’s 200 freestyle relay combination of Morris, Troy Rakestraw, Gibson and Ogden covered the distance in 1:41.12 for top honors.

Later in the meet, the 400 freestyle relay team of Rakestraw, Bryce Holter, Ryan Staal and Coons took first with a time of 4:02.42.

Individually, Morris, Gibson and Coons each captured two events.

Morris took first in the 50 freestyle (23.25 seconds) and the 500 freestyle (5:14.28). Gibson won the 100 freestyle (56.15) and the 100 breaststroke (1:08.25). Coons captured the top prize in the 200 individual medley (2:19.05) and the 100 butterfly (58.60).

Thurman Lee won the 200 freestyle (2:04.90) and Ogden was the 100 backstroke winner in 1:00.03.

Shawnee had six second-place finishes as well with two from Staal in the 100 butterfly (1:02.11) and 100 backstroke (1:05.91), Holter in the 200 freestyle (2:11.78), Ogden in the 50 freestyle (23.33), Lee in the 500 freestyle (5:36.61) and the 400 freestyle relay team of Lee, Austin Smallwood, Vincent Tash and Jordan Camacho (4:18.88).

Four third-place finishes were achieved by the Wolves: Camacho in thwe 100 butterfly (1:08.78), Rakestraw in the 100 freestyle (1:01.35), Holter in the 100 backstroke (1:08.45) and the 200 freestyle relay team of Camacho, Spencer Sturgill, Nicholas Thompson and Smallwood (1:57.10).

GIRLS

Like the Wolves, the Lady Wolves won three relays.

Shawnee’s 200 medley relay team of Piper McNeil, Natalie Selman, Isabel Webb and Eva Webb clocked in at 1:59.23 for first place.

The Lady Wolves’ 200 freestyle relay combination of McNeil, Aspen Chapline, Eva Webb and Isabel Webb posted a time of 1:46.98 for top honors.

Shawnee’s 400 freestyle relay team of Chapline, Breanna Lee, Jordyn Sateren and Selman covered the distance in 4:23.23.

McNeil topped the field in both the 200 freestyle (1:58.84) and the 200 individual medley (2:15.15). Isabel Webb won the 50 freestyle (26.17) and 100 backstroke (1:05.95) and Eva Webb claimed first in the 100 freestyle (59.81) and the 100 breaststroke (1:12.98).

Chapline took first in the 500 freestyle (6:03.31).

The Lady Wolves had six second-place finishes. Selman in the 200 freestyle (2:16.10) and 100 breaststroke (1:15.98), Lee in the 200 individual medley (2:50.01) and 100 butterfly (1:16.10), Sateren in the 100 freestyle (1:05.37) and Chapline in the 100 backstroke (1:09.76).

Third-place efforts for Shawnee came from Sateren in the 100 butterfly (1:19.67) and Blair Brock in the 500 freestyle (7:11.29).

The Lady Wolves and Wolves are scheduled to compete in the Jenks Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

Note: Report compiled by Sports Editor Brian Johnson.