TAHLEQUAH — Sparked by two top-3 finishes in the 100-meter hurdles, Shawnee’s girls claimed fourth place in a Class 6A regional meet Saturday.

Madison Converse of Shawnee was the 100-meter hurdle runner-up (15.36) behind champion Analya Miller of Southmoore (15.05). Madison’s teammate, Shyra Crowley, came in third at 15.48.

Haley Wood of Shawnee, competing in the pole vault, was runner-up (10-06) to Emde Sedona of Jenks (10-09).

Jenks captured the regional team title with 181 points, followed by Southmoore (128), Bartlesville (90) and Shawnee (82).

Converse was also second in the 300 hurdles at 47.09.

Shawnee’s Jasmine Martinez was third in the 800 (2:22.93). Kaylie Henry came in fifth (2:30.67).

Madison, Henry, Martinez and Kaleigh Simmons combined their 1,600 relay talents for a third-place medal (4:12.28). The 3,200 relay unit of Breeanna Lee, Ella Swantek, Henry and Martinez took third in the 3,200 relay (10.25.01).

Crowley and Simmons came in 3-4 in the long jump with respective efforts of 16-02.50 and 15.09.

BOYS

Darrius Blackshire was Shawnee’s leader, capturing the 300 hurdles title wih a time of 38.27 and taking third in the 110 hurdles at 15.65.

In the 300, Blackshire fended off three Jenks’ challengers, who took second, third and fourth. Jenks products Raymond Brass and Maurice McMullen finished 1-2 in the 110 hurdles.

Kylan Hernandez of Shawnee was fifth in the 110 hurdles (16.18).

Clifford Littleton qualified for state with a third-place accomplishment in the 3,200-meter run (10:19.54) and also was fifth in the 800 (1:59.64) and fifth in the 1,600 (4:37.58) Taking sixth and seventh in the 1,600 were Brice Koons (4:39.85) and Kyle Henry (4:45.94). Henry also came in fourth in the 800 (1:58.27).

SHS long jump entrant Nehamias Jenkins was fourth in the long jump (19-08.50).

The 800 relay unit of Isaiah Willis, Trenton Skinner, Jenkins and Hernandez was fourth (1:31.54).

Shawnee’s qualfiers will compete in the 6A state meet Friday and Saturday in Yukon.