As the story unfolds,
start here.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month. Save 90%.

Fall Honor Roll Recognizes SSC Students

Staff Writer
The Shawnee News-Star

Seminole State College has released the names of honor roll students for the 2019 fall semester. Three separate honor rolls recognize students for their academic achievements.

The President’s Honor Roll is comprised of students who maintain a perfect 4.0 grade-point-average in at least 12 credit hours of coursework.

Students named to the Vice President’s Honor Roll must have a 3.5 grade-point-average or better and no grade below a “C”.

The Part-Time Students’ Honor Roll is for students who maintain a 3.5 grade-point-average with no grade below a “C” in at least six, but less than 12 college credit hours.

Students named to the President’s Honor Roll include (listed by hometown):

Bartlesville: Tucker Dunlap

Broken Arrow: Brett Biggs

Castle: Melissa Johnston and Bethanie Watts

Center Point, TX: Bobbi Leitha

Chandler: Braden Melson

Checotah: Brayden Rodden and Brock Rodden

Claremore: Bianca Coleman

Cushing: London Shriver and Brayden Young

Daingerfield, TX: Brady McEntire

Davenport: Olivia Bromley and Crystal Terrell

Depew: Rylee Treloar

Earlsboro: Kerri Benard, Vincent Dailey, Chelsea Gillespie and Hannah Lay

Edmond: Aubrey Adams

Elmore City: Jace Wallace

Henryetta: Stephanie Bear and Cassie Maldonado

Holdenville: Jenna Dockrey, Faith Fullerton, Sarah Pinion, Randee Taylor and Alicia Martch

Konawa: Leonard Davis and Charlene Galimba

League City, TX: Peyton Galyean

Macomb: Tori Annanders and Abigail Gilliam

Marlow: Mia Meshell

Maud: Sydney McClaskey, Breanna Meyer and Megan Willis

McAlester: Kristin McHenry

McCloud: Jennifer Stapp

Meeker: Jessica Smith

Miami: Conner Womack

Moore: Emily Leonhardt

Norman: Jaxon Cooper

Okemah: Kelli Cooper, Kelsey Edminsten, Justin Neal, Vanessa Sisseck, Ronnie Trout and Tema Yargee

Oklahoma City: Lariah Allen, McKayla Franks, Bret McGlathery, Grant Murphey and Chloe Reich

Owasso: Trevor Martin

Prague: Devin Tucker

Sasakwa: Trena Bartlett and Cheyenne McDonald

Seminole: Rebecca Allison, Paige Brown, Austin Chesser, Cade Daley, Taegan Freeman, Allison Holley, Laura Jacene, Tanya Jenkins, A-yo Jones, Ryleigh Lane, Heather Marshall, Brittney Moore, Shelby Moutaw, Dali-Anne Owens, Cami Rattan and Brittney Yeubanks

Shattuck: Gatlin Goodson

Shawnee: Tyler Babbie, Allyson Bough, Sydney Breesawitz, Danielle Carpenter, Ricci Flud, Vince Garza, Felicia Gonzales, Riley Harris, Daidra Hendershot, Garrett Hopkins, Kalli Hurley, Josie Jared, Summer Johnson, Carrie Kite, Caryn Leedom, Kristy Lively, Michelle Mayfield, Audrey McAdams, Hadassah McCarthy, Kacy Meyer, Chelsea Milliman, Madeline Motley, Laura Pettit-Blevins, Anushka Lakmal Polwatte Ranaweeralage, Hailey Satterfield, Teresa Swantek, Madaline Watts, Sydney Whaley, Melissa Wynn and Bradley Setzer

Stonewall: Kendra Hisaw

Stroud: Timothy Arellano

Sulphur: Abby Dixon

Tecumseh: Annie Boatman, Elizabeth Fixico, Devin Fluitt, Neiki Harville, Olivia Hernandez, Kameron Permetter, Taylor Petty, Jacob Platt, Ryder Prestmo and Yolanda Turner

Texarkana: Seth Hopkins

Wetumka: Randi Bray, Caitlyn Clayton and Amanda Wayland

Wewoka: Jesse Davis and Kendra Fixico

Wilson: Abby Dixon and Shelby Stevenson

Students named to the Vice-President’s Honor Roll include (listed by hometown):

Ada: Tyler Dean and Kristen Ivey

Antlers: Taia Harris

Ardmore: J’Sades Ainsworth and Rylee Keith

Asher: Tammy Brooks

Bowlegs: Alison Coker and Lauren Coker

Broken Arrow: Tucker Dunlap

Castle: Matthew Kaiser

Catoosa: Tiffany Maxey

Chandler: Caden Mitchell and Katelyn Weber

Cushing: Jessica Baker and Christina Sharp

Duncan: Creed Watkins

Earlsboro: Destiny Bell and Bryce Conley

Harrah: Skylar McCord

Holdenville: Katy Arthur, Madison Franks and Roderick Richmond

Hugoton, KS: Anthony Kinser

Inman, KS: Taylor Rowley

Konawa: Louis Fazio

Maud: Jocee Sparks and Ruby Workman

McCloud: Ashley Koster and Christina Lee

Meeker: Kye Baeriswyl and Trinitee Garcia

Midwest City: Aria Watson

Odessa, TX: Anthony Thomas

Okemah: Lauren Wegner

Prague: Dixie Anderson, Isaiah Camren, Delanie Manning, Savana Marsh and Makenzie Sheldon

San Antonio, TX: Maddux Solomon

Seminole: Jerrod Andrews, Cale Ashcraft, Brooklyn Biffle, Isaac Bloomer, Case Conn, Yahnah Factor, McKenna Hanan, Sarah Immel, Alexandra Newton, Shelby Ogden, Faith Rogers, Kyla Thompson, Alex Upton and Talon Wolfe

Shawnee: Jalynn Lucy, Ashley Ataddlety, Lloyd Aurion, Kristen Casteel, Eric Chapman, Garret Cheek, Kiersta de Leon Rodriguez, Madison Dugan, Matthew Frazier, Vanessea Garcia, Chase Greenland, Harley Gregory, Isaac Harjo, Summer Harris, Bailey Henley, Kimberly Herron, David Holmes, Alvin Howard, Nickole Little, Kayci Loveland, Candida Lucero, Isabella McGeisey, Sabrina Mcswain, Ashley Norcott, Rylie Premo, Maisie Rizkharati, Amber Spain, Emily Stroup, Grace Warren, Mylee Wells, Gabriel Wiley, Samantha Winter and Kirsten Winters

Simms, TX: Evan Barron

Southlake, TX: Natal Santiago

Stillwater: Tiffany Caldwell

Stroud: Samantha Hinman

Tecumseh: Dara Vanese Archer, Autumn Bowie, Madison Byerly, Khalynn Daniels, Baylor Edwards, Elizabeth Lindsey and Darrius Low

Tulsa: Khalan Richardson

Vian: Javier Ramos

Weatherford, TX: Juni Ejere

Wetumka: Rachel Costley and Nathan Weeks

Wewoka: Connor Buchanan, Payten Coursey, Brooklyn Hall, Ernesto Martinez, Evan Stafford and Cole Ward

Wynnewood: Sydney Martin and Jayden Smith

Yukon: Jason Houpt and Sunny Middleton

Students named to the Part-Time Honor Roll include (listed by hometown):

Ada: Taylor Bottoms, Matt Couey, Jeremiah Kelley, Cindy Velasco and Tristan Wood

Agra: Casey McIver

Ardmore: Sierra Gordon

Asher: David Ballard and James Todd

Boley: Mackinsey Stiles

Bowlegs: Taylor Coker, Alexander DeLoach and Adriana Worley

Calvin: Jake McRay, Jaxen McRay

Chandler: Samantha Scattergood

Coalgate: Katyn Denson

Cushing: Kennedy Holderread

Davenport: Brendan Cowan

Dustin: KalyAnn Rowan

Earlsboro: Desiray Abney, Abigail Daily and Shianne Duncan

Gracemont: Erin Birch

Holdenville: Kasey Balderrama, Loren Brannon, Taylor Cowger, Gabrielle Foos, Steven Horvatt, Miranda James, Marisa Lambert, Savannah Lantz, Cherish Montebello, Reice Morgan, Ann Polkinghorn, Michelle Skipworth, Cheryl Strech, Brooke Taylor and Claudio Torres

Jones: Ashlyn Ott

Konawa: Dennis Auld, Ashley Duck, Janell Streeter, Marissa Walker

Luzira, Uganda: Tracy Akiror

Macomb: Aden Bruno, Blaine Cope and Bianca Mason

Maud: Britni Bailey, Megan Gee, Tyler Kasper, Paige McClanahan, Westie Sparks and Camry Whitekiller

McAlester: Allison Lauderdale

McLoud: Paige Hubler and Lindy Nowakowski

Meeker: Gabrielle Broyles, Emily Caldwell, Rebecca Luschen, Whitney Northrip, Brandon Robinson and Makinzie Timmons

Moore: Jessica Cummings and Cindy Jackson

Newalla: Kelsey Miller

Norman: Monicah Nduati and Carolyn Quinn

Oklahoma City: Jennifer Swedberg

Okemah: Holly Bryan, Cy Fitzgerald, Triston Fraser, Jordan Haberman, Bailee Tucker and Maddison Whitaker

Paden: Bailey Cindle

Prague: Allyson Anderson, Adisyn Auld, Branom Bailey, Gayle Blackwell, Julie Brydon, Suzanne Clarke, Tonya Davis, Clare Galloway, Alexis Goddard, Brittany Harwell, Lacie Montgomery, Kaycee Rempe, Justin Short, Amanda Stack, Andrew Terrell, Courtney Turner, Amanda Williams and Haley Wolzen

Sasakwa: Kayden King

Seminole: Carter Ainsworth, Christina Bailey, Alexandra Benson, Hannah Brewer, Jacee Cole, Jessica Cook, Amy Darr, Hayden Darr, Jessica Davidson, Logan Gibbs, Hollie Goodman, Whittney Gouker, MD Jahid Hasan, Kimberly Haworth, Hannah Johnson, Whitney Keltch, Andrea Lakins, Sydney Lucas, Meagan Machado, Addison McDonald, Jordan Moreno, Matthew Neel, Beckie Powell, Karsyn Reed, Jaimee Reeder, Rebecca Reeves, Cheyenne Renner, Kaleb Salgado, Hannah Sapp, Tatum Shelton, Zachary Shelton, Marissa Vega and Charles Wilbourn

Shawnee: Rhoda Anterola, Avery Baxter, Miranda Bays, Ashlynn Boland, Michael Canaday, Casey Carter, Logan Clayton, Tanner Collins, Brian Columbus, Morgan Daniel, Lesa Demik, Jaxon Douthit, Cole Dyer, Emma Edmonson, Mark Ellis, Avery Epperley, Kimber Farris, Niloufar Firouzi, Tonia George, Jaylon Gordon, Kennedy Gregory, Amy Hailey, Jalynn Haley, Parker Hall, Faith Hanna, Koran Harvey, Bailey Herrera, Madison Howard, Jaret Johnson, Shelby Jones, Rachel Kamm, Lauren King, Kossi Kodoe, Noah Kolarik, Montanna Lam, Dakota LeClaire, Taryn LeClaire, Jordan Little, Jasmine Lopez, Kayla Lower, Natalie Manion, Kelsi Massie, Edyn McAlister, Stevie McBay, Jacie McClure, Anthony Melot, William Morris, Benjamin Payne, Raedyn Pierce, Skylar Pollard, Megan Presley, Cesar Ramirez, Serrenity Rezentes, Clint Rowan, Keili Smith-Morphis, Sierra Springer, Sydney Starkey, Cierra Stevenson, Tonja Taylor, Jake Thompson, Trae Thompson, Molly Underwood, Paris Van Dyne, Bryce Warren, Taryn Washburn, Delanie West, Tommy Wheeler and Jared Wyatt

Stroud: Juan Villegas

Tecumseh: Devin Acklin, Lindakay Berry, Brinkley Bone, Jaden Colvin, Ashleigh Davison, Kaycee Dobyns, Kristen Dougan, Cierra Garcia, Trevor Hutchinson, Carli Jenkins, Lindelle Kessinger, Traci Lockner, Stephen Matthews, Ashlynn McCoy, Laney O'Rorke, Bethany Randall, Beth Reed, Tylee Sheppard, Chanse Tiffin, Thaddaeus Tucker and Kelsie Wood

Tulsa: Cheetarah Rawlins

Wanette: Brayleigh Gregory

Wetumka: Wyatt Allford, Amanda Barton, Terra Leftwich, Jacob Osborn, Kasey Pack, Wyatt Pack and Kristi Tiger

Wewoka: Jami Barkhimer, Brooklyn Black, Kandyce Davidson, Beau Driggers, Braxton Findley, Holly Hawks, Britlee Morris, Emma Norman, Autumn Orsburn, Kelsey Stafford, Gavin Weatherly and Devon Whitehead