SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month.

SSC Announces Expected Graduates

Staff Writer
The Shawnee News-Star
Seminole State College graduate Megan French, of Macomb, is one of the many graduates recognized at a virtual commencement ceremony on May 8.

Seminole State College students completing degree requirements at the end of the 2020 spring and summer semesters, along with 2019 fall graduates, participated in the College’s virtual commencement exercises on Friday, May 8.

Due to the campus’ response to the COVID-19 pandemic, traditional Commencement Exercises scheduled in the Raymond Harber Field House on the SSC campus were cancelled. Instead, the graduation ceremony was held virtually at the original time of 10:30 a.m.

The exercise included opening comments from SSC President Lana Reynolds, followed by the presentation of graduate names – including academic recognitions and photos, if submitted. To conclude the presentation, messages of congratulations from the faculty were delivered by Division Chairs Dr. Steve Bolin, Social Sciences; Jason Cook, STEM; Brad Schatzel, Business and Education; Jessica Isaacs, Language Arts and Humanities; and Dr. Noble Jobe, Nursing and Health Sciences.

According to the information released by the SSC Office of Admissions, the following students were eligible to complete degree requirements and are expected graduates (listed by hometowns):

Ada: Kyle Bennett, Tyler Dean, Makayla Nipp, Cindy Velasco, Dembri Weeks, Cierra Woods

Antlers: Taia Harris

Ardmore: Jsades Ainsworth

Asher: Tammy Brooks

Bartlesville: Tucker Dunlap

Boley: Lisa Armstrong

Bowlegs: Adriana Worley

Broken Arrow: Brett Biggs

Caddo: Zachary Dill

Chandler: Katelyn Weber

Checotah: Brayden Rodden

Choctaw: Avery Epperley, Briana Romena

Claremore: Bianca Coleman, Noah Grimett

Cromwell: Jessica Morris

Cyril: William McCurley

Dale: Corbin Snyder

Davenport: Ashlyn Bales, Andrea Britton, Olivia Bromley

Del City: Bret McGlathery

Dover: Evan Norton

Earlsboro: Desiray Abney, Destiny Bell, Haili Farber, Chelsea Gillespie, Kylie Harjo, Nadiyah Harmon, Samantha Hopper, Hannah Lay, Marizol Prieto

Edmond: Byron Searls

El Paso: Abigail Correa

Elgin: Kristufer Wyche

Elmore City: Jace Wallace

Eufaula: Beth Henderson

Fort Gibson: Chandler Ladd

Harrah: Haylee Christian, Skylar McCord

Henryetta: Cassie Maldonado

Holdenville: Katy Arthur, Loren Brannon, Talon Coleman, Jenna Dockrey, Chuska Hulbutta, Scotti Johnson, Savannah Lantz, Tabitha Mooney, Sarah Pinion, Roderick Richmond, Skylar Skinner, Brooke Taylor, Randee Taylor, Jessica Torres, Tyler Wilbourn

Inman: Taylor Rowley

Jenks: Tanner Lawrence

Konawa: Carlee Chew, Janell Streeter, Marissa Walker

Lexington: Connie Payne

Macomb: Tori Annanders, Roberta Denton, Kelsey Dillon, Megan French, Koleane Wood

Maud: Holly Finch, Brandon Jones, Breanna Meyer, Donny Skaggs Jr., Jocee Sparks, Megan Willis, Ruby Workman

McAlester: Kristin McHenry

McKinney: Kattya Hernandez

McLoud: Alexander Jones, Ashley Koster, Christina Lee, Jennifer Stapp, Elisha Wells

Meeker: Bethany Damron, Taylor Morrow, Whitney Northrip

Midwest City: Samantha Hinman

Moore: Emily Leonhardt

Newalla: Kelsey Miller

Norman: Angel Kennedy, Monicah Nduati, Carolyn Quinn

Odessa: Anthony Thomas

Okay: Kirstyn Anderson

Okemah: Brandi Adams, Holly Bryan, Kathryn Dunn, Rebecca Greenwood, Kaelenn Griffin, Vanessa Sisseck, Ronnie Trout, Bailee Tucker

Oklahoma City: Rayvin Burress, Daniel Dean, Jennifer Swedberg

Osage: Shianne Eddings

Paden: Deven Mills

Palmer: Teryn Pritchett

Poteau: Bryson Terry

Prague: Carter Bailey, Kirsty Coomer, Rebecca Copeland, Morgan Dickson, Kennedy Gregory, Makenzie Sheldon, Amanda Williams

Sasakwa: Trena Bartlett, Cody McDonald, Chloe Reich, Kaylee Sanders

Seminole: Whitney Allison, Jerrod Andrews, Jessica Baker, Paige Brown, Carol Bush, Casey Carter, Brittany Chastain, Austin Chesser, Nathan Childress, Jessica Cook, Cade Daley, Thaddeus Frazier, Kolbi Glenn, Nichole Harrison, Sabrina Harvey, Kimberly Haworth, Susan James, Michiah Johnson, Lane Jones, Whitney Keltch, Ashley Keys, Andrea Lakins, Amanda Lewis, Meagan Machado, Addison McDonald, Brittney Moore, Jordan Moreno, Matthew Neel, Shelby Ogden, Beckie Powell, Charles Presley, Rebecca Reeves, Daniel Reyna, Jacqueline Reynolds, Faith Rogers, Rebecca Stone, Madison Streater, Kyla Thompson, Alex Upton, Brooklyn Vaughn, Ryan Walker, Brittney Yeubanks

Shawnee: Lloyd Aurion, Ashlynn Boland, Rebecca Brown, Tina Brown, Shawnaci Burchett, Beth Cabe, Michael Canaday, Harlee Carico, Danielle Carpenter, Ashley Carroll, Kristen Casteel, Eric Chapman, Kimberly Cotter, Lettie Curtis, Traci Damron, Lesa Demik, Ricci Flud, Abigail Ford, Matthew Frazier, Scottlyn Fuller, Vanessea Garcia, Alexander Garcia, Vince Garza, Tonia George, Felicia Gonzales, Isaac Harjo, Riley Harris, Rex Harrison, Shawntaviya Hartfield, Daidra Hendershot, Harly Henderson, Timothy Hickey Jr., Kalli Hurley, Tijah Johnson, Cierra Jones, Carrie Kite, Dakota LeClaire, Bodacious Leflore, Kourtney Lester, Hannah Little, Candida Lucero, Jalynn Lucy, Kelsi Massie, Audrey McAdams, Stevie McBay, Sabrina McSwain, Chelsea Milliman, Huston Moore, Connor Muirhead, Joshua Napier, Channa Pauley, Mercedes Platt, Cole Rattan, Shelbie Richards, Maisie Rizkharati, Tiyee Ryan, Grayson Scoggins, Bradley Setzer, Belinda Skinner, Sierra Springer, Shelby Stinson, Jerald Tiger, Zane Tucker, Tatiana Wahwasuck, Grace Warren, Mylee Wells, Tommy Wheeler, Anna Wilsie, Peyton Wilson, Jordan Wissman

Spencer: Kathryn Smith

Spiro: Brevon Harper

Stillwater: Tiffany Caldwell

Stonewall: Kendra Hisaw

Stroud: San Toya Godwin

Tecumseh: Devan Archer, Annie Boatman, Taylor Burnside, Madison Byerly, Jewelean Case, Jenny Chen, Kimberly Condit, Genevieve Conley, Katelynn Corwine, Mariah Creek, Desiree Davis, Kristen Dougan, Meghan Hallmark, Neiki Harville, Olivia Hernandez, Mary Lockner, Kendra Manwarren, Stephen Matthews, Cassidy Morton, Kameron Permetter, Taylor Petty, Jordan Pool, Ryder Prestmo, Beth Reed, Carly Scallorn, Chanse Tiffin, Yolanda Turner

Tulsa: Bailey Brennan, Mykayla Dumas, Khalan Richardson

Wanette: Autumn Jones

Weleetka: Beau Johnston

Wellston: Amity Jones

Wetumka: Amanda Barton, Randi Bray, Rachel Costley, Gavin Harjo, Kasey Pack, Nathan Weeks

Wewoka: Charley Barnhart, Payten Coursey, Jesse Davis, Masen Esselstrom, Kendra Fixico, Bralin Hardwick, Arieann Heim, Allison Lukacsko, Jessica Maxwell, August Murray, Jennifer Russell, David Tahchawwickah, Tiffany Thomas, Lauren Wegner, Devon Whitehead, Jurnee Young

Wynnewood: Sydney Martin, Jayden Smith

Yukon: Jordan Williams