Spring Honor Roll recognizes area SSC students

The Shawnee News-Star

Seminole State College has released the names of honor roll students for the 2021 spring semester. Three separate honor rolls recognize students for their academic achievements.

The President’s Honor Roll is comprised of students who maintain a perfect 4.0 grade-point-average in at least 12 credit hours of coursework.

Students named to the Vice President’s Honor Roll must have a 3.5 grade-point-average or better and no grade below a “C”.

The Part-Time Students’ Honor Roll is for students who maintain a 3.5 grade-point-average with no grade below a “C” in at least six, but less than 12 college credit hours.

Students named to the President’s Honor Roll include (listed by hometown):

Ada: Laney Anderson

Agra: Alexandria Smith

Ardmore: Maile Glaser

Augsburg, Germany: Sophie Augustin

Bethel Acres: Natalie Manion

Bixby: Barett Daniel

Broken Arrow: Emily Dobbins and Mathew Kaiser

Calvin: Antigona Baruti

Catoosa: Tiffany Maxey

Center Point, TX: Bobbi Leitha

Chandler: Chelsea Wilhite

Choctaw: Natalie Waxenfelter

Claremore: Keaton Ranollo

Dustin: Faith Voigt

Earlsboro: Nicholas Albright, Vincent Dailey and Abigail Daily

Edmond: Carson Pierce

Enid: Gabriella Cotrarelo and Brett Russell

Fort Gibson: Michael Adair

Henryetta: Stephanie Bear

Howe: Gracie Summers

Konawa: Ashley Duck

Lexington: Kaitlyn Matlock

Maud: Chisam Moore

McLoud: Sonya Meshquekennock

Meeker: Trinitee Garcia, Amanda Harris and Jessica Smith

Newalla: Jaxon Cooper

Norman: Brianne Lee

Okemah: David Dean, Kelsey Edminsten, Hannah Walkup and Tema Yargee

Oklahoma City: Lariah Allen, Brandon Gomez, Landry Kyle, Grant Murphey and Macie Noland

Owasso: Trevor Martin

Prague: Adisyn Auld, Elizabeth Denney, Justin Short and Andrew Terrell

Saint Michaels, AZ: Jayla McIntosh

Sand Springs: Jasper Adams

Seminole: Allison Holley, A-yo Jones, Sierra Josselyn, Stuart Osborn, Zachary Shelton and Luke Wieck

Shawnee: Victoria Alldrege, Morgan Beck, Allyson Bough, Tristin Burchett, Garret Cheek, Alyssa Coriz, Lauryn Flewallen, Kaylin Franklin, Dominic Green, Harley Gregory, Brittany Harwell, Ambroysha Hindman, Aleksander Jones, Caryn Leedom, Emily Anne Lincicome, Audrey McAdams, Jake McRay, Jaxen McRay, Samantha Nenaikita, Raedyn Pierce, Sierra Springer, Spencer Sturgill, Devin Tucker, Hannah Weese, Gabriel Wiley and Cepado Wilkins, Christina Zola

Stroud: Timothy Aerellano and Terra Mitchell

Sulphur: Abby Dixon

Tecumseh: Devin Acklin, Autumn Bowie, Raymond Harjo, Josie Jared, Carli Jenkins, Sarah McCarley, Ethan Phillips, Logan Prestmo, Bethany Randall and Emily Ridley

Weatherford, TX: Juni Ejere

Wetumka: Peyton Hughes

Wewoka: Heather Cauley, Cole Ward and Ashley Wilburn

Yukon: Sunny Middleton

Students named to the Vice-President’s Honor Roll include (listed by hometown):

Ada: Gage Fuller and Christopher Howell

Agra: Jasmine Russell

Blanchard: Ty VanMeter

Broken Arrow: CourtneyCatleberry

Chandler: Caden Mitchell

Choctaw: Caden Favors

Claremore: Trinity Shaw

Clinton: Manning McAtee

Earlsboro: Amanda Elmore, Anesah Suke and Jessica Waddell

Edmond: Evy Aud and Kryslyn Jones

Freedom: Summer Ralston

Hartshorne: Jasper Hortsman

Henryetta: Erv Bear

Holdenville: Kasey Balderrama

Konowa: Trulee Cook

Macomb: Destinee Hernandez

Maud: Megan Gee, Dondi ODaniel-Fox and Westie Sparks

McLoud: Rebecca Maddox

Meeker: Rebecca Luschen

Midwest City: Darrius Low and Latarryus Smith

Mill Creek: Kady Lynch

Moore: Sarah Jones and Samarah Tiffin

Newcastle: Maebree Robertson

Norman: Seton Young

Owasso: Garett Casey

Paden: Jaycee Johnson and Alexis Walters

Prague: Abbygale Kipps and Melissa Newport-Ward

Seminole: Gabrielle Cayton, Khya Mitchell, Donna Rupe and Makayla Winchester

Shawnee: Rhode Anterola, Sydney Breesawitz, Brendan Connolly, Kadyn Drummond, Courtney Field, Laney Green, Gladys Gutierrez, Caroline King, Emmalee Kinsey, Kossi Kodoe, Dassie May, Baily Montgomery, Michael Pettit-Williams, Serrenity Rezentes, Rex Sayre, Hayden Snodgrass and Diandra Wildcat

Stroud: Maggie Neu

Sulphur: MaKella Mobly

Tecumseh: Elizabeth Fixico, Haley Koster, Jacob Platt and Taylor Wright

Texhoma: Tatum Winters

Tulsa: Claudia Garcia and Caden Green

Wanette: Brittan Himes

Wetumka: Jacob Osborn

Wewoka: Jami Barkhimer, Ernesto Martinez, Britlee Morris and Shelby Smith

Yukon: Ashlynn Bruce

Canyon, TX: Brett Cobb

Colleyville, TX: Sidney McGregor

Little Elm, TX: Isabella Lopez

Socorro, TX: Amanda Trevizo

Students named to the Part-Time Honor Roll include (listed by hometown):

Ada: Christy Bailey, Breanne Kobylinski, Kenda McCraw and Leah Worcester

Agra: Elizabeth Smith

Alderson: Megan Boyett

Ardmore: Harley Hill

Bixby: Addison Girard

Castle: Melisa Johnston

Chandler: Victoria Barton, Brooklyn Lane and Jacob Moehle

Checotah: Brock Rodden

Davenport: Alexis Berry and Karli Wunderlich

Dustin: Katelyn Nguyen

Earlsboro: Jordun Bertrem and Taleigh Estrada

Harrah: Shania Cartwright, Kaytla Drake and Shanna Visieski

Holdenville: Rodney Ackerman, Lauren Allen, Steven Horvatt, Jessica Moore, Chyanne Neese, Katelyn Stafford, Cheryl Stretch and Zarai Velazquez

Inman, KS: Taylor Rowley

Jones: Tasha Trvino

Kiowa: Madelyn Patton

Konawa: Elisabeth Allen, Brittany crenchaw, Mackenzie Hernandez, David Herriman Amanda Rodriguez and Brittany Troglin

Lexington: Shannon Catelotti and Travis Ola

Macomb: Shelbey Garcia, Abigail Gilliam and Brandi James

Maud: Jacob Griffin, Caleb House, Paige McClanahan, Cora Moldenhauer, Alycia Rodriguez and Camry Whitekiller

McAlester: Rylee Underwood

McLoud: Kylee Gill, Cassandra Johnson, Jonathon Landreth, Hannah Starkey, and Elisha Wells

Meeker: Camille Columbus and Haley Perry

Midwest City: Derek Weaver

Norman: Brandy Madden, Parker Musgrave and Madison Smith

Okemah: Madelyn Moss

Oklahoma City: Kolby Wallace

Paden: Nancy Lerma and Melodie Perkins

Prague: Samantha Blackwell, Stephanie Boyd, Leslie Clark, Suzanne Clarke, Connor Davis, Zachary Grooms, Graceyn Hyden, Julia Nottnagel, Kylie Pickard, Lauren Root and Bonnie Simons

Sallisaw: Korrdell Jiles

Seminole: Ava Adams, Kaitlyn Armitage, Hannah Banning, Isaac Bloomer, Kamryn Brewer, Khloe Burkhart, Brenna Canfield, Maya Carter, Campbell Coffey, Jessica Davidson, Raley Fletcher, Lindsey Garcia, Jake Harvey, Annette Johnson, Landry King, Lilea King, Kendra Lewis, Jessica Lindsey, Hannah McCoy, Alyssa McCracken, Laura McCutcheon, Shelby Moutaw, Darice Permetter, Paige Scott, Tatum Shelton, Samantha Stacy, Angela Stark, Casey Talkington and Lindsey Wise-Talmasey

Shawnee: Jaryn Adamek, Tabytha Akins, Miranda Bays, Colton Branch, Scotlyn Britt, Caryssa Bui, Cynthia Bui, Kayla Casteel, Angela Copley, Lori Davis, Tamrin Davis, Niloufar Firouzi, Dallen Forsythe, Zachary Fortin, Evan Fry, Tara Gaines Manship, Deserae Hanks, Audrey Hawkins, Dornette Henry, Anna Hester, Carson Hunt, Paige Iddings, Konner Ingersoll, Hannah Ingmire, Hayley Jackson, Ashli Johnson, Bryce Johnson, MaKayla Johnson, Palmer Jones, Martin Kamm, Rachel Kamm, Kali Kasterke, Haley Kidney, Noah Kolarik, Telissa Kuhlman, Danyn Lang, Holly Lewis, Jordan Little, Jordan Little, Hannah Long, Kayci Loveland, Abigail Mahaffey, Michelle Mayfield, Bailee McIntosh, Angelina McMillen, Isaac Mohr, Karson Montgomery, Madeline Motley, Sandra Ortiz, Kristy Poe, Jayci Powell, Jordyn Powell, Shyann Reyes, Caleb Rice, Ayzia Shirey, Kayla Smith, Keili Smith-Morphis, Tatum Sparks, Mackenzie Steele, Mackenzie Steele, Jessica Stockton, Carson Todd, Molly Underwood, Lindsey Vazquez, Taryn Washburn, Jessica Watkins, Jalyn Williams, Chandler Wilson, Hallie Wilson, Hunter Winn, Kirsten Winters, Jacoby Wooden and Makenzie Yort

Sparks: Alexander Griffith

Stonewall: Alyssa Niblett

Stroud: Emma Buchanan and Blake Redus

Tecumseh: Lindakay Berry, Sarah Chesser, John Clemmons, Haylee Cobbs, Austin Custar, Ashley Durham, Gabriel Fisk, Devin Fluitt, Tara Hall, Crystal Hays, Kaleigh Kasper, Anna Kelsey, Georgia Ledford, Taylor Mansell, Adam Sack, Brayden Stone and Nicholas Vance

Texarkana, TX: Seth Hopkins

Wanette: Tannah Hamilton and Madison Hill Terra Leftwich, Asia Mooney and Wyatt Pack

Wetumka: Terra Leftwich, Asia Mooney and Wyatt Pack

Wewoka: Oleseah Banks, Kelsey Britton, Macie Davis, Sydney Hickman, August Murray, Delanie Pollard and Lauryn Waller