District basketball games moved to different sites

Brian Johnson
Shawnee News-Star, USA TODAY NETWORK
Bethel's Bella Thomas (24) dribbles the basketball against a Jones defender during a recent home game.

There have been two site changes in Class 3A district basketball next week.

The Class 3A, Area I, District 1 clash between Bethel and Chisholm on Tuesday has been moved from Bethel to Shawnee High School's Performing Arts and Athletic Center, due to damage to Bethel's floor.

The Bethel-Chisholm girls' game begins at 6 p.m., followed by the Bethel-Chisholm boys' contest at 8 p.m.

In Class 3A, Area II, District 1, the Meeker-Millwood games, originally scheduled for Millwood on Tuesday, will now be played on a neutral floor at McLoud High School.

The Meeker-Millwood girls' game begins at 6 p.m., followed by the Meeker-Millwood boys' matchup at 8 p.m.

Additionally, Shawnee High School's girls team will now be the host for a Class 5A regional on Feb. 25. The four-team regional was supposed to be played at Ardmore, but due to damage of locker rooms there, the regional has been moved to Shawnee.

Shawnee will face Durant at 6 p.m. and Ardmore will square off with Southeast at 8 p.m. at the SHS Performing Arts and Athletic Center.

Because of damage to other various playoff sites, Shawnee High School will serve as replacement hosts. Also on Thursday, Feb. 25, Shawnee will host two Class B area games at 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

On Friday Feb. 26, there will be four Class B area games at 1 p.m., 3 p.m., 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

On Saturday, Feb. 27, the Class 5A regional girls' final is set for 1:30 p.m. at the SHS Performing Arts and Center. Later that day, Class B area championship games will be played at 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Shawnee will also serve as host of a Class 4A area tournament, March 4-6.

Monday Area District Schedule

Class 3A

At Seminole High School

6 p.m. - Seminole vs. Chickasha girls

8 p.m. - Seminole vs. Chickasha boys

At McLoud High School

6 p.m. - McLoud vs. Dickson girls

8 p.m. - McLoud vs. Dickson boys

At Rejoice Christian in Owasso

6 p.m. - North Rock Creek vs. Rejoice Christian girls

8 p.m. - North Rock Creek vs. Rejoice Christian boys

Tuesday Area District Schedule

Class 2A

At Dale High School

6 p.m. - Dale vs. Haskell girls

8 p.m. - Dale vs. Haskell boys

Class 3A

At Shawnee High School

6 p.m. - Bethel vs. Chisholm girls

8 p.m. - Bethel vs. Chisholm boys

At Prague High School

6 p.m. - Prague vs. Kansas girls

8 p.m. - Prague vs. Kansas boys

At McLoud High School

6 p.m. - Meeker vs. Millwood girls

8 p.m. - Meeker vs. Millwood boys

At Crossings Christian

6 p.m. - Chandler vs. Crossings Christian girls

8 p.m. - Chandler vs. Crossings Christian boys

Class 4A

At Heritage Hall

6 p.m. - Tecumseh vs. Heritage Hall girls

8 p.m. - Tecumseh vs. Heritage Hall boys